Last updated 5-Sep-2015 • HARD COPY

OPERA EXPERIENCE

 

Pacific Opera Victoria, Victoria, BC

  • Principal coach for Otello (Timothy Vernon / Glynis Leyshon), Il barbiere di Siviglia (Timothy Vernon / Morris Panych) and A Midsummer Night's Dream (Timothy Vernon / Tom Diamond)

 

2015-present

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe, NM

  • Music staff for Salome (David Robertson / Daniel Slater), Rigoletto (Jader Bignamini / Lee Blakeley), Carmen (Rory Macdonald / Stephen Lawless), Le rossignol and Impresario (Kenneth Montgomery / Michael Gieleta)

 

2014, 2015

Sarasota Opera, Sarasota, FL

  • Assistant Conductor for The Golden Cockerel (Ekhart Wycik / Tom Diamond), Le nozze di Figaro (Marcello Cormio / Allison Grant), Les pêcheur de perles (Robert Tweten / Keturah Stickann) and Of Mice and Men (David Neely / Michael Unger)

 

2013, 2015

Opera Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA

  • Principal coach / pianist for Rigoletto (Christopher Allen / Brad Dalton); Falstaff and Don Pasquale (Francesco Milioto / José Maria Condemi); Madama Butterfly (Sara Jobin / Keturah Stickann)

 

2012-2014

Edmonton Opera, Edmonton, AB

  • Coach / pianist for Salome (David Stern / Waut Koeken)

 

2013

Central City Opera, Central City, CO

  • Assistant conductor for Our Town (Christopher Zemliauskas / Ken Cazan) and Show Boat (Hal France / Ray Roderick)

 

2013

Des Moines Metro Opera, Indianola, IA

  • Language / music coach for Eugene Onegin (David Neely / Kristine McIntyre)
  • Music coach for James M. Collier Apprentice Artist Program

 

2012

Florida Grand Opera, Miami, FL

  • Young artist coach for Roméo et Juliette (Joseph Mechavich / David Lefkowich), La rondine (Ramon Tebar / Nicola Bowie), Don Giovanni (Andrew Bisantz / John Pascoe) and Cyrano by David DiChiera (Mark Flint / Bernard Uzan)

 

2011-2012

Wolf Trap Opera Company, Vienna, VA

  • Coaching fellow for Les contes d'Hoffmann (Israel Gursky / Daniel Rigazzi)
  • Coach / pianist for opera scenes program with studio artists

 

2011

Florida International University, Miami, FL

  • Coach / pianist for Cendrillon (Robert Chumbley / Robert Dundas)

 

2011

Ash Lawn Opera, Charlottesville, VA

  • Apprentice coach for Don Giovanni (Christopher Larkin / Nick Olcott) and Brigadoon (Christopher Larkin / Dorothy Danner)
  • Coach / pianist for young artist recitals and opera scenes program

 

2010

Boston University Opera Institute, Boston, MA

  • Piano secondo for Lucrezia by William Bolcom (Allison Voth / E. Loren Meeker)
  • Fortepiano continuo for Così fan tutte (William Lumpkin / Lawrence Edelson)

 

2009-2010

Opera North, Lebanon, NH

  • Young artist coach / harpsichord continuo for Il barbiere di Siviglia (Louis Burkot / Ron Luchsinger)
  • Coach / pianist for opera scenes program

 

2009

Eastman Opera Theatre, Rochester, NY

  • Rehearsal / orchestra pianist for The Turn of the Screw (Benton Hess / Steven Daigle)
  • Music director for Cabaret
  • Coach / pianist for opera scenes program

 

2008-2009

Mercury Opera Rochester, Rochester, NY

  • Rehearsal pianist for La bohème (Gerald Floriano / Michael Ehrman)

 

2008

Tanglewood Music Center, Lenox, MA

  • Rehearsal / orchestra pianist for The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Erik Nielsen / Doug Fitch)
  • Rehearsal pianist for Così fan tutte (James Levine / Ira Siff)

 

2007, 2008

 

ACCOMPANYING EXPERIENCE

 

New World School of the Arts, Miami, FL

  • Staff pianist for Voice and Opera Program

 

2010-2011

Boston University School of Music, Boston, MA

  • Staff pianist for Voice Department and Opera Institute

 

2009-2010

Cambridge Community Chorus, Cambridge, MA

  • Staff pianist

 

2009-2010

Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY

  • Graduate Assistant in studio accompanying

 

2006-2009

Columbia Children's Choirs, Kirkland, WA

  • Staff pianist

 

2000-2002

 

SOLOIST EXPERIENCE

 

Concerto Appearances:

  • Cornell Chamber Orchestra (Chris Younghoon Kim, cond.)
  • Greece Symphony Orchestra (David Fetler, cond.)
  • Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra (Jeff Tyzik, cond.)
  • Eastern Festival Orchestra (José-Luis Novo, cond.)

 

 

2006

2005, 2006

2005

2004

Recital Appearances (select):

  • Rising Stars Recital, Eastman Young Artist International Piano Competition, Rochester, NY
  • Eastern Music Festival Recital, Kennedy Center Millenuim Stage, Washington, DC

 

 

2005

 

2004

 

EDUCATION

 

Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY

MM in Piano Accompanying and Piano Performance

 

2009

Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY

BM with High Distinction in Piano Performace

Arts Leadership Program Certificate

 

2006

 

ADDITIONAL TRAINING

 

Britten-Pears Young Artist Programme, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, UK

Joan Rodgers and Roger Vignoles on Russian Song

 

2011

Tanglewood Music Center, Lenox, MA

Vocal Piano Program

 

2007, 2008

Music Academy of the West, Santa Barbara, CA

Collaborative Piano Program

 

2006

Eastern Music Festival, Greensboro, NC

Piano Program

 

2004

 

AWARDS

 

Barr Award for Distinguished Achievement in Accompanying, Eastman School of Music

 

2009

First Prize in Jessie Kneisel Competition for the Performance of German Lieder

(Håkan Hagegård, judge)

 

2009

First Prize in Jessie Kneisel Competition for the Performance of German Lieder

(Brian Zeger, judge)

 

2008

Excellence in Accompanying Award, Eastman School of Music

 

2007, 2008

Brooks Smith Fellowship in Accompanying and Chamber Music, Eastman School of Music

 

2006

Howard Hanson Scholarship, Eastman School of Music

 

2002-2006

 

TEACHERS

 

Vocal Piano:

  • Jean Barr, Benton Hess, Russell Miller, Howard Watkins, Linda Hall, Kayo Iwama, Alan Smith, Kenneth Griffiths

 

 

Collaborative Piano:

  • Jean Barr, Anne Epperson, Jonathan Feldman

 

 

Solo Piano:

  • Nelita True, Fernando Laires

 

 

Fortepiano:

  • Malcolm Bilson

 

 

Harpsichord

  • William Porter

 

 

Organ:

  • Nicole Marane, Mark Pacoe

 

 

Masterclasses (select):

  • James Levine, Roger Vignoles, Brian Zeger, Warren Jones, Martin Katz, Thomas Muraco, Gary Thor Wedow, Lucy Arner, Phyllis Curtin, Reneé Fleming, Joan Rodgers, Lucy Shelton, Håkan Hagegård, Christian Gerhaher, Emmanuel Ax

 

 

 

LANGUAGE SKILLS

 

Diction:

  • English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Russian

 

 

Language:

  • Russian (native)
  • French
  • German
  • Italian
  • Spanish